Jetour T2 i-DM vs BYD Ti 7: Which PHEV SUV Is Better in the UAE?
The Jetour T2 i-DM and BYD Ti 7 share a boxy appearance, a turbocharged 1.5-litre petrol engine, plug-in hybrid technology and four-wheel traction. Beyond those similarities, they have been developed around noticeably different priorities.
The Jetour focuses on power, battery capacity, electric range and adventure-oriented capability. The larger BYD concentrates more heavily on passenger space, everyday refinement and premium family features.
Choose the Jetour when power, EV range, luggage capacity and weekend exploration matter most. Choose the BYD when rear-seat space, comfort and a more luxurious family cabin take priority.
This Abu Rashid Cars comparison examines the UAE specifications and explains how the differences may affect daily ownership.
Jetour T2 i-DM vs BYD Ti 7: Quick Comparison
| Specification | 2026 Jetour T2 i-DM | 2027 BYD Ti 7 |
|---|---|---|
| UAE price | Approximately AED 149,000 as an indicative figure; confirm the current offer | Officially starts from AED 156,900 |
| Vehicle type | Five-seat plug-in hybrid SUV | Five-seat plug-in hybrid SUV |
| Engine | 1.5-litre turbo, 1,499 cc, four cylinders | 1.5-litre turbo, four cylinders |
| Combined output | 600 hp | 480 hp |
| Combined torque | 915 Nm | 630 Nm |
| Drive system | 4WD | AWD |
| 0–100 km/h | 5.5 seconds | 5.3 seconds |
| Top speed | 200 km/h | 190 km/h |
| Battery capacity | 43.24 kWh | 26.6 kWh |
| Pure-electric range | 160 km WLTC in the official brochure | 80 km WLTP |
| Published combined range | Up to 800 km on the model page | Up to 870 km WLTP |
| Fuel-tank capacity | 70 litres | 60 litres |
| AC charging | Power not listed; under six hours in the brochure | 6.6 kW |
| DC fast charging | 30–80% in approximately 0.62 hours | Up to 54 kW |
| Length | 4,785 mm with spare-wheel cover | 5,016 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,800 mm | 2,920 mm |
| Ground clearance | More than 200 mm | 190 mm laden |
| Boot capacity | 580 litres | 485 litres plus 32.5 litres in the rear-door compartment |
| Approach and departure angles | 28 and 30 degrees | 24 and 25 degrees |
Jetour's 160 km figure is measured under WLTC, while the BYD figure is quoted under WLTP. They are not directly identical test cycles. Jetour's UAE model page also states 140 km in one section, despite the 2026 brochure listing 160 km, so buyers should confirm the homologated figure for the actual vehicle.
UAE Pricing and Variants
The BYD Ti 7 officially starts from AED 156,900 in Design specification. The Premium trim adds features such as a head-up display, front-seat massage, heating and memory, rear-seat ventilation, upgraded upholstery and an in-car refrigerator.
Jetour UAE publishes the T2 i-DM specification and ownership package but does not display a fixed cash price on the model page. The AED 149,000 figure should therefore be treated as indicative until the current dealer quotation, registration, insurance and included benefits are confirmed.
Buyers can estimate payments with the car finance calculator or review UAE car finance options .
Design and Dimensions
The Jetour has the more rugged appearance, with a rear spare wheel, square body, roof rails, side steps and visible lower-body protection. Its shorter overall length can also make it easier to manoeuvre in tight parking areas and narrow trails.
The BYD adopts a cleaner interpretation of the boxy SUV shape. It is longer and more imposing, but its detailing is smoother and more closely aligned with a modern premium family SUV.
Seven exterior colours and three main cabin colour combinations give the Ti 7 a wider visual-personalisation range.
Performance and Hybrid Power
Both vehicles combine a turbocharged 1.5-litre petrol engine with electric drive and four-wheel traction, but the Jetour delivers substantially higher published output.
Its three-speed dedicated hybrid transmission manages a system producing 600 hp and 915 Nm. That reserve of torque is useful for overtaking, climbing and maintaining momentum on sand.
The BYD produces 480 hp and 630 Nm. Despite the lower figures, it reaches 100 km/h in 5.3 seconds, two-tenths quicker than the Jetour's official time.
Acceleration depends on launch calibration, traction, weight and electric motor response—not horsepower alone.
Battery, Electric Range and Charging
The Jetour's 43.24 kWh LFP battery is considerably larger than the BYD's 26.6 kWh Blade Battery. That gives the Jetour greater potential to complete regular commuting without starting the petrol engine.
BYD counters with an official combined range of up to 870 km, using the battery, petrol engine and 60-litre tank together.
A plug-in hybrid only achieves its main efficiency advantage when it is charged regularly. Driving permanently with a depleted battery means carrying the weight of the hybrid hardware without receiving the maximum electric-driving benefit.
Buyers can also compare electric cars in the UAE or read the BYD Han UAE guide .
Interior Comfort and Technology
Jetour equipment includes a 15.6-inch central display, a 10.25-inch digital cluster, Snapdragon 8155 processing, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto and 50W wireless charging.
It also includes a 12-speaker Sony system, ventilated front seats, multi-layer acoustic glass, air-quality management and vehicle-to-load power for camping equipment.
The BYD uses a 15.6-inch central display, 10.25-inch instrument screen, wireless smartphone integration, 50W charging and a 14-speaker system.
Premium specification adds a 26-inch head-up display, upgraded leather, rear-seat ventilation, front-seat massage, heating and memory, an in-car refrigerator and power-adjustable second-row backrests.
Passenger and Luggage Space
The BYD is 231 mm longer and has a wheelbase that is 120 mm greater. Those dimensions give it a meaningful advantage in rear passenger room.
The Jetour nevertheless has the larger main luggage area: 580 litres versus 485 litres. BYD supplements its boot with a 32.5-litre compartment built into the rear door.
Both UAE-specification vehicles have five seats. The additional BYD length is used for passenger and cargo space rather than a third row.
Compare more family cars in the UAE or browse SUVs for sale .
Off-Road Capability
Jetour lists more than 200 mm of clearance, 28-degree approach and 30-degree departure angles, plus a 700 mm wading depth.
It also includes snow, mud, sand and rock modes, intelligent terrain selection and underbody protection for the engine compartment, battery and fuel tank.
The BYD provides 190 mm of laden clearance with 24-degree approach and 25-degree departure angles. Its technology includes mud, sand, snow and mountain modes, along with crawl, track and tank-turn functions.
Both are monocoque SUVs rather than traditional body-on-frame off-roaders with low-range transfer cases. Their equipment supports recreation and moderate off-road driving, but tyre choice, pressure, terrain and driver experience remain critical.
Explore Jetour cars for sale or the Jetour T2 range .
Safety and Driver Assistance
Jetour equipment includes adaptive cruise control, front and rear collision warnings, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot detection, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assistance, door-opening warning and surround-view monitoring.
BYD offers front and rear collision warning, blind-spot monitoring, emergency lane-keeping assistance, traffic-sign recognition, intelligent speed control, parking sensors and a 360-degree camera.
The BYD also uses double-wishbone front and five-link rear suspension. Premium specification adds DiSus-C intelligent damping control.
UAE Warranty and Service Coverage
| Coverage | Jetour T2 i-DM | BYD Ti 7 |
|---|---|---|
| Basic vehicle warranty | Six years with unlimited kilometres | Six years or 150,000 km |
| Engine warranty | Ten years or 1,000,000 km | Subject to BYD's published vehicle warranty terms |
| High-voltage battery warranty | Eight years or 160,000 km | Eight years or 200,000 km, with at least 70% capacity |
| Included service contract | Three years or 30,000 km | Depends on the purchase offer or selected service plan |
| PHEV service guidance | Follow Jetour's schedule and contract conditions | Generally one year or 10,000 km according to BYD UAE |
Warranty exclusions and coverage can change with model year and promotion, so buyers should obtain the complete written warranty rather than relying only on headline durations.
Daily Driving in the UAE
Both vehicles can perform low-speed commuting in electric mode when charged, providing quieter operation in Dubai, Ajman, Sharjah and Abu Dhabi traffic.
The Jetour is more attractive for drivers who cover substantial daily distances and want to use less petrol. Its rear spare-wheel cover must, however, be considered when parking.
The BYD offers more passenger space and a smoother family-oriented cabin, but its five-metre length requires greater care in tight car parks and narrow entrances.
Home-charging access, daily distance, insurance, service intervals and actual weekend use should all be assessed before choosing.
Jetour T2 i-DM or BYD Ti 7: Which One Should You Buy?
Choose the Jetour when you prioritise:
- Higher power and torque.
- A larger battery and longer EV range.
- More main boot capacity.
- Stronger off-road geometry.
- A shorter and more manoeuvrable body.
- Long engine warranty and included servicing.
Choose the BYD when you prioritise:
- A larger cabin and longer wheelbase.
- Better rear-passenger comfort.
- More premium features in the higher trim.
- Slightly quicker official acceleration.
- Up to 870 km of published combined range.
- A 200,000 km high-voltage battery warranty.
Neither wins every category. The Jetour is the stronger adventure and long-EV-range choice; the BYD is the more spacious and comfort-focused family SUV.
Compare SUVs Available in the UAE
Browse cars available from Abu Rashid or compare BYD cars for sale with Jetour and other SUV options.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more powerful, the Jetour T2 i-DM or BYD Ti 7?The Jetour produces 600 hp and 915 Nm, compared with 480 hp and 630 Nm from the BYD.
Why is the BYD quicker despite having less power?Acceleration depends on weight, launch calibration, traction and motor response. The official difference is only 0.2 seconds.
Which has the longer electric range?The Jetour brochure lists 160 km under WLTC, while the BYD lists 80 km under WLTP. The different test standards prevent a perfectly direct comparison.
Is the BYD Ti 7 a seven-seater?No. The current UAE specification lists five seats. The Jetour also has five seats.
Which is better for a family?The BYD has the longer wheelbase, larger passenger cabin and more premium rear-seat features. The Jetour offers the larger main boot and longer EV range.
Which is better on sand?The Jetour has stronger clearance and approach/departure figures. Actual sand performance also depends on tyres, pressure, conditions and driver experience.
Do plug-in hybrids need regular charging?Yes, to achieve their main efficiency advantage. Continually driving with a low battery reduces the benefit of carrying the PHEV system.









